On June 8, 2019, a science and innovation festival called "UG Science Festival" was held, which was organized by UG School and the University of Georgia.
Various educational organizations of Georgia took part in the festival: UG  School (Tbilisi), UG School (Batumi), Shavnabada School, Tamarioni School, Tsisier Digmelashvili Georgian-French School-Lyceum (Sagarejo), Telavi European School Ltd. School "Nana" (Gardabani), Technical Creativity Club "Innovator", LEPL "Akaki Tsereteli State University (Kutaisi), Niko Nikoladze School-Lyceum (Kutaisi), LEPL Tbilisi Public School # 90.
Visitors of the festival saw new, innovative, spectacular and exciting activities. An exhibition of interesting experiments in the natural sciences; Science Cafe; Mock archeological excavations; Video tour from CERN;
The aim of the event is to promote science and technology among school children; Involvement of students in research projects; To motivate schools, to create original, cognitive and fun experiments, at the end of the event, Tinatin Topuria, Head of UG School Administration, awarded with certificates to the participating students.