Integrated lesson: ‘Invest in Our Planet’
The aim of the Project ‘Invest in Our Planet’ was to develop environmentally competent behavior and respect for nature. As well as the development of children's cognition and thinking;
As part of the project, students developed factual and lexical material, developing the ability to find and sort information;
The students made a presentation on the topic of raising environmental awareness to the younger classmates, where they talked about the ecological danger and their possible prevention ways, thus developing the ability to present and reason. With the involvement of a music teacher, the presentation ended with fun musical, dance activities.
With the involvement of the art teacher, the children drew up formats filled with pre-prepared texts. This action-performance called on the society to raise the civic-moral culture of ecological awareness.